A thank-you to Marie Wardell for forwarding this information about a program being offered by Audubon Connecticut.
Coastal Stewardship: Making Beaches Safer for Birds Wednesday, June 15, 2022
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. ET
Each year, large numbers and varieties of shorebirds and seabirds travel along the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts of North America. These birds spend their winters in the southern US, Caribbean, and South America, then head north in the spring to breeding grounds in the United States and Canada.
In late summer, these travelers, joined by the young of the year, begin the return trip to warmer climates. Beaches, islands, and inland lakes and rivers provide valuable winter, stopover, and breeding habitat.
More information: During this webinar, participants will learn about some of these amazing migrants, the threats that they face annually, and management activities and programs that Audubon and partners have pioneered to reduce threats.
We will finish up with actions that you can take while visiting coastal habitats this summer to help these beautiful birds reach their destinations and successfully raise their young.
Panelists: Corrie Folsom-O’Keefe, Director of Conservation at Audubon Connecticut Shelby Casas, Coastal Program Associate at Audubon New York
Question: I have wrens that have nested inside my house I’m currently building. When the baby’s learn to fly will they fly around for a while or will they just go. Also if one is left behind can I continue to feed it?
Answer: Great questions! As a general rule, when a baby bird fledges it moves or is moved quickly away from the area of the nest. According to Birds of the World, the average time when a Carolina Wren comes off its nest to when it leaves its natal area is 27 days. A banded Carolina Wren was found 350 meters from its nesting area at the age of 79 days. This would imply that the birds in your yard move out into the neighborhood away from your yard. It may not be far, but enough that you will lose track of them.
Several hypothesizes could explain this tendency. Since the parent makes numerous trips to the nest area, it may be exposed to predators. The baby bird’s very vocal begging for food also enhances the danger of predation. Once a baby can fly, there may be a survival advantage from leaving the area. The other possibility for this rapid movement from the nesting area may have to do with food. It takes a lot of food to feed the hungry young and the parents do not want to travel too far. Over time they may deplete the food supply in the immediate area.
For many bird species. after the baby birds become independent and definitely before the parents start to raise the next brood, the parents drive heir progeny away from the nesting area or the young instinctively leave. Once again, a location can only support so many birds, so there may not be enough food naturally to feed birds from several generation. I liken it to getting our children to leave our houses when they become adults.
There are exceptions to this trend, but not with Carolina nor House Wrens.